Cabala v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] In the present case, the defendant alleges the following special defenses: (1) "The defendant maintains reasonable procedures to prevent errors in compliance with the statutes alleged by the plaintiff" and (2) "Any act or omission of the defendant with respect to the plaintiff was committed in good faith or through the commission of a bona fide error." As acknowledged in the defendant's memorandum in opposition to the motion to strike special defenses, these defenses are based directly upon § 52-367b(o). That statute states: "Good faith immunity. Except as provided in subsection (n) of this section, no financial institution or any officer, director or employee of such financial institution shall be liable to any person with respect to any act done or omitted in good faith or though the commission of a bona fide error that occurred despite reasonable procedures maintained by the financial institution to prevent such errors in complying with the provisions of this section." The defendant's special defenses merely reiterate the statute regarding good faith and reasonable procedures and do not allege any facts in support of a finding of good faith immunity.