C.A. v. K.C.
[…] Given our conclusion that there was insufficient evidence of Father's ability to pay a fee award, we do not reach these arguments.

Where a party seeks to enforce or modify a custody or visitation decree, the court may award attorney's fees to either party if such fees are "just and proper." FL § 12-103(a). In deciding whether to award attorney's fees, the trial court must consider and balance "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." FL § 12-103(b)(1); see also Reichert v. Hornbeck, 210 Md.App. 282, 368 (2013) ("the trial judge must 'consider and balance' . . . the required [statutory] considerations" (quoting Bagley v. Bagley, 98 Md.App. 18, 39 (1993))). On finding that a party's position is substantially justified, the circuit court "must proceed to review the reasonableness of the attorney's fees, and the financial status and needs of each party before ordering an award under Section 12-103(b)[.]" Davis v. Petito, 425 Md. 191, 204 (2012). Of course, "[t]he burden of proof lies upon the party seeking fees." Long v. Burson, 182 Md.App. 1, 26 (2008).

The other basis for a fee award is a finding that "there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding." FL § 12-103(c). Neither party appears to have proceeded on this basis.

Under Section 12-103, the trial court must conduct a "systematic review of economic indicators in the assessment of the financial status and needs of the parties."