C. v. Department of Education, State of Hawaii
[…] Id. at 21. The court went on to discuss the "stay-put" provision of the Act, which Laddie has invoked to keep Joshua at Variety School during the appeals process. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(e)(3). The case makes no mention of any evaluation requirement for a change in placement.

As both parties acknowledge, the Rehabilitation Act applies to all public schools that receive federal assistance. Its guarantee of equal treatment for disabled students extends to students like Joshua, who are covered by the IDEA. However, "the U.S. DOE's § 504 regulations distinctly state that adopting a valid IDEA IEP is sufficient but not necessary to satisfy the § 504 FAPE requirements." Id., 513 F.3d at 933; see 34 C.F.R. § 104.36 ("Compliance with the procedural safeguards of section 615 of the Education of the Handicapped Act [the predecessor of the IDEA] is one means of meeting this requirement."). In holding the DOE to the requirements of providing a FAPE under the IDEA, this court simultaneously addresses the standards of the Rehabilitation Act. Thus, the DOE was not required to meet section 504 evaluation requirements separate from development of a valid IEP under the IDEA.