C. v. Department of Education, State of Hawaii
[…] Finally, Laddie C. alleges that the DOE failed to ensure that the placement decision was made by people knowledgeable about Joshua, pursuant to Hawaii Administrative Rule § 8-56-45(1)(A). That rule states, "In determining the educational placement of a student with a disability . . . the department shall ensure that the placement decision is made by a group of persons, including the parent, and other persons knowledgeable about the student, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options." See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(a)(1) ("In determining the educational placement of a child with a disability . . . each public agency must ensure that the placement decision is made by a group of persons, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options.")