C-Spine Orthopedics, PLLC v. Progressive Marathon Ins. Co.
[…] This has long been the rule in Michigan. See DeLong v Marston, 308 Mich. 63, 68-69; 13 N.W.2d 209 (1944) ("If this suit was brought in the name of a party who is only nominally interested rather than being the real party in interest, it was in the power of the trial court to add or substitute as a party or parties plaintiff the actual parties, rather than to dismiss the bill.").

We need not decide whether the factoring companies would have standing to sue Progressive, but raise the question. MCL 500.3112 affords "health care provider[s] listed in section 3157" a "direct cause of action against an insurer." MCL 500.3157 refers to a "health care provider," in relevant part, as "a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person that lawfully renders treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by [PIP]." It is unclear whether a factoring company would fall in that category. [C-Spine I, ___ Mich.App. at ___, slip op at 3-6.]

The necessary joinder rule and real-party-in-interest principles go hand-inhand to prevent double recoveries and to obviate the risk of subsequent suits.