C-Spine Orthopedics, PLLC v. Progressive Marathon Ins. Co.
[…] Ins Co, ___Mich App ___; ___N.W.2d ___(2022) (Docket No. 358170) (C-Spine I). Underlying the current appeal, Albert Jackson was injured in a motor vehicle accident and received treatment from C-Spine Orthopedics, PLLC. C-Spine filed suit alleging that Progressive Marathon Insurance Company refused to pay its reasonable charges for necessary care it provided to Jackson. Jackson assigned to C-Spine his right to seek no-fault personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits from Progressive, and C-Spine brought this first-party no-fault action under MCL 500.3112, which imbues healthcare providers with a statutory right to bring a direct cause of action against an insurer "to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person."

Before filing this suit, however, C-Spine entered into assignment agreements of its own with several factoring companies.