C S Manufacturing, Inc. v. Napolitano
[…] Napolitano, No. 09-4608, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 114722, at *9 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 2, 2009) (stating that USCIS's decision to grant or deny adjustment of status is discretionary); Hoyoung Song v. Klapakas, No. 06-5589, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27203, at *10 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 12, 2007) (same). An agency's decision to either grant or deny an I-140 petition is also a discretionary determination. Merchant v. U.S. Att'y Gen., 461 F.3d 1375, 1379 n. 6 (11th Cir. 2006). Furthermore, § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) of the INA provides that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, including the mandamus statute, "no court shall have jurisdiction to review any judgment regarding the granting of relief" under § 1255. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i); see also Pinho, 432 F.3d at 200 n. 9 ("Section 1252(a)(2)(B) . . . strips the district courts of jurisdiction over discretionary agency determinations."). Section 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) further precludes judicial review of "any other decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority of which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security. . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). Therefore, because the decision of USCIS to grant or deny an application for adjustment of status is discretionary, the APA does not authorize the Court to compel USCIS to approve Plaintiffs' I-140 Petition and I-485 applications.