C S Manufacturing, Inc. v. Napolitano
[…] Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 63 (2004) (emphasis in original). "Thus, a claim under § 706(1) can proceed only where a plaintiff asserts that an agency failed to take a discrete agency action that it is required to take." Id. at 64 (emphasis in original). Even where the agency is required to act within a certain period of time, "but the manner of its action is left to the agency's discretion, a court can compel the agency to act, but has no power to specify what the action must be." Id. at 65.

Section 1255(a) of the INA provides that the status of an alien who has been admitted or paroled into the United States "may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence. . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (emphasis added); see also Jian Chun Shi v. Napolitano, No. 09-4608, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 114722, at *9 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 2, 2009) (stating that USCIS's decision to grant or deny adjustment of status is discretionary); Hoyoung Song v.