C S Manufacturing, Inc. v. Napolitano
[…] "The text of 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) grants the Attorney General the discretion to determine status adjustments. The authority for such determinations has since been transferred to the Secretary of Homeland Security and USCIS." Lalo v. Mukasey, No. 08-2567, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7761, at *7 n. 2 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 2, 2009) (citing 6 U.S.C. § 271(b)(5)).

2. 28 U.S.C. § 1361 ("Section 1361")

Section 1361 provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." 28 U.S.C. § 1361. In Harmon Cove Condominium Association v.