C S Manufacturing, Inc. v. Napolitano
[…] The law must not only authorize the demanded action, but require it; the duty must be clear and indisputable." Cent. S.C. Chapter, Soc. of Prof'l Journalists v. U.S. Dist. Court, 551 F.2d 559, 561-62 (4th Cir. 1977) (citing United States v. Wilbur, 283 U.S. 414, 420 (1931)). "[T]he writ of mandamus will not issue to compel an act involving the exercise of judgment and discretion. . . ." Id. at 562 (citing Louisiana v. McAdoo, 234 U.S. 627, 633 (1913)). Accordingly, because it is within an agency's discretion to grant or deny an I-140 petition or an I-485 application, Section 1651 does not authorize the Court to compel the Government to approve Plaintiffs' I-140 Petition and I-485 applications.

4. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("Section 1331")

Pursuant to Section 1331, a federal district court has jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. However, Section 1331 "does not provide an independent source for subject matter jurisdiction, as the statute only confers jurisdiction in cases arising under the Constitution and laws of the United States.