C S Manufacturing, Inc. v. Napolitano
[…] Oct. 24, 2007) (" 28 U.S.C. § 1331 does not provide an independent source for subject matter jurisdiction. . . ."). Because this Court lacks jurisdiction under the APA, as well as under Sections 1361 and 1651, we are unable to exercise jurisdiction under Section 1331.

5. The FOIA

Pursuant to the FOIA, "each agency, upon any request for records which (i) reasonably describes such records and (ii) is made in accordance with published rules stating the time, place, fees (if any), and procedures to be followed, shall make the records promptly available to any person." 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A). A district court has jurisdiction over a complaint brought under the FOIA "to enjoin the agency from withholding agency records and to order the production of any agency records improperly withheld from the complainant." 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B). Jurisdiction under this statute is based upon a plaintiff's showing that an agency has improperly withheld agency records. Kissinger v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 445 U.S. 136, 150 (1980).