C. J. v. Pa. State Police
[…] M.S., 212 A.3d at 1144. In 2017, "PSP designated [the registrant] as a Tier III sex offender under SORNA based on the asserted similarity of his military offense" to a Pennsylvania Crimes Code violation. Id. at 1144-45. PSP notified the registrant of its designation and the registrant objected to the designation and requested a hearing, but PSP did not respond to the registrant's request. Id. at 1145.

In M.S., we evaluated whether PSP's equivalency determination constituted a valid adjudication as follows:

Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 504, provides, in part: "No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." Failure to provide notice and an opportunity to be heard in connection with the issuance of an adjudication results in an invalid adjudication under Section 504 of the Administrative Law. See Philadelphia [Cnty.] Med. Soc'y v. Kaiser, 699 A.2d 800, 806 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997) (en banc) (Kaiser).