C. D. v. C. D.
[…] The February 16, 2023 articulation is silent as to alimony.

The defendant further appears to assert that the court could not have relied on the plaintiff's receipt of the $8000 payment and the $10,000 payment in entering its alimony orders because both payments constituted advanced property distributions. We disagree. In determining alimony in the dissolution judgment, the court cited General Statutes § 46b-82, which provides in relevant part that, "[i]n determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall consider ... the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to [ General Statutes §] 46b-81," which concerns the division of marital property. General Statutes § 46b-82 (a) ; see McRae v. McRae , 129 Conn.