C. D. v. C. D.
[…] We agree.

The defendant also claims that, in entering the child support award, the court (1) improperly relied on outdated financial information and (2) made a clearly erroneous finding as to his earning capacity. Our conclusion that the court erred in failing to determine the presumptive support amount under the guidelines is dispositive with respect to the defendant's challenge to the child support award and, therefore, we need not resolve these additional issues.

"To ensure the appropriateness of child support awards, General Statutes § 46b-215a provides for a commission to oversee the establishment of child support guidelines." Kiniry v. Kiniry , 299 Conn. 308, 319, 9 A.3d 708 (2010). Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-215b (a), the guidelines "shall be considered in all determinations of child support award amounts .... In all such determinations, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount to be ordered. A specific finding on the record at a hearing, or in a written judgment, order or memorandum of decision of the court, that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under the deviation criteria established by the Commission for Child Support Guidelines under section 46b-215a, shall be required in order to rebut the presumption in such case."

Section 46b-215b (a) was amended by No. 21-104, § 36, of the 2021 Public Acts, which made changes to the statute that are not relevant to this appeal. Accordingly, we refer to the current revision of the statute.