C.C. v. C.C. (In re D.L.)
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 329 requires the social worker who receives the court referral to "immediately investigate as he or she deems necessary to determine whether proceedings in the juvenile court should be commenced."

On August 8, 2013, the probate court appointed grandfather to be child's temporary guardian and issued letters of temporary guardianship. The minutes of the unreported hearing state: "The court advises parties of the court process regarding temporary guardianship up to permanent guardianship.