C.C. v. C.C. (In re D.L.)
[…] Section 1510, subdivision (b) authorizes a relative to file a petition for the appointment of a guardian of the minor when "the appointment is necessary or convenient."

As required by section 1513, subdivision (b), the probate court referred the matter to the local child protective services agency for further investigation under Welfare and Institutions Code section 329. The social worker conducted her investigation and declined to file dependency proceedings because the "family has agreed to a formal supervision, voluntary case, to ensure the safety of the child."

Section 1513, subdivision (b) reads: "If the proposed ward is or may be described by Section 300 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the court may refer the matter to the local child welfare services agency to initiate an investigation of the referral pursuant to Section[]329 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and to report the findings of that investigation to the court. . . . If dependency proceedings are initiated, the guardianship proceedings shall be stayed in accordance with Section 304 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. . . . If a dependency proceeding is not initiated, the probate court shall retain jurisdiction to hear the guardianship matter." Welfare and Institutions Code section 329 requires the social worker who receives the court referral to "immediately investigate as he or she deems necessary to determine whether proceedings in the juvenile court should be commenced."