C.C. v. C.C. (In re D.L.)
[…] (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a) ["The court, court-connected investigator, and party seeking a foster-care placement, guardianship, conservatorship, custody placement under Family Code section 3041, declaration freeing a child from the custody or control of one or both parents, termination of parental rights, or adoption have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child is or may be an Indian child . . . ."]; § 1459.5, subd. (a) [ICWA "shall apply to the following guardianship . . . proceedings under this division when the proposed ward . . . is an Indian child: [¶] (1) In any case in which the petition is a petition for guardianship of the person and the proposed guardian is not the natural parent or Indian custodian of the proposed ward, unless the proposed guardian has been nominated by the natural parents pursuant to Section 1500 and the parents retain the right to have custody of the child returned to them upon demand. [¶] (2) To a proceeding to have an Indian child declared free from the custody and control of one or both parents brought in a guardianship proceeding."].)

Here, grandfather checked the boxes on his petition for guardianship indicating that the child is not an Indian child and he has no reason to know the child is an Indian child.