C. C. v. Fairview Health Services
[…] STAR Ctrs., Inc. v. Faegre Benson, L.L.P., 644 N.W.2d 72, 77 (Minn. 2002).

I.

In May 2006, appellant was voluntarily admitted to respondent Fairview's Station 30 for depression and suicidal thoughts. Station 30 is a locked behavioral-health unit housing higher-functioning mood-disordered patients. Appellant alleged that while in respondents' care, she was sexually assaulted by P.W., another patient at Station 30. Although the police investigated the incident, criminal charges were not filed against P.W.

The medical-malpractice statute, Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2 (2008), provides that "[i]n an action alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, against a health care provider which includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case," the plaintiff must, among other requirements, serve on the defendant an affidavit of expert review. See Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3 (2008) (setting forth requirements for affidavit of expert review).