C B M Ministries of S. Cent. Pa. v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 1-2, 4-5; DOT Appl. for Summ. Relief ¶¶ 3-4. DOT's enabling statute provides:

All school buses and all other vehicles used in the transportation of school children, owned by or under contract with any school district or parochial or private school, shall conform to standards prescribed by [DOT]. Regulations shall be promulgated by [DOT] governing the safe design, construction, equipment and operation of vehicles engaged in the transportation of school children.
75 Pa. C.S. § 4551(a) (emphasis added).

By its plain language, the enabling statute applies only to school buses and vehicles “owned by or under contract with any school district or parochial or private school.” Id. (emphasis added). Given the limited authority granted to DOT by the enabling statute, CBM asserts that DOT's school bus regulations do not apply to privately owned vehicles that are not contracted with a school district.