C B M Ministries of S. Cent. Pa. v. Commonwealth
[…] See Zorach, 343 U.S. at 314-15. Therefore, we conclude that CBM is not a “school” and its vehicles are not “multi-function school activity buses” under DOT's regulations.

CBM also points out that unlike traditional school buses, which pick up and discharge children along the roadways, CBM picks up and drops off children only in parking lots where there is no (or little) vehicular traffic. Consequently, the heightened safety concerns addressed by DOT's school bus regulations are not implicated in this case. See, e.g., 75 Pa. C.S. § 4553(c) (stating that DOT's regulations “shall not require vehicles which pick up and discharge school children only at locations off the highway to be of any particular color or to display flashing red and amber lights”).

Furthermore, CBM asserts, and we agree, that its vehicles do not transport “school children” as required by the enabling statute.