C B M Ministries of S. Cent. Pa. v. Commonwealth
[…] The regulations relevant to this case, contained in Title 67, Chapter 171 of the Pennsylvania Code, “School Buses and School Vehicles,” were “issued under [Sections 4551, 4552 and 4553 of] the Vehicle Code, 76 Pa.C.S. §§ 4551, 4552 and 4553 . . . .” See 67 Pa. Code 171 (Authority). In addition to Section 4551, discussed more fully herein, Section 4552 sets forth requirements for school buses and, in paragraph (h), directs PennDOT to issue regulations to implement Section 4552, noting specifically that those regulations “shall not require vehicles which pick up and discharge school children only at locations off the highway to be of any particular color or to display flashing red and amber lights.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4552(h).