C B M Ministries of S. Cent. Pa. v. Commonwealth
[…] In substance, then, CBM is functioning as a parochial, private school when it operates its released time programs. Accordingly, the plain language of the enabling statute authorized PennDOT to promulgate regulations that apply to CBM's vehicles, and that language evinces an intent on the part of the General Assembly to regulate a wide range of vehicles on which children might ride. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 4551 (“[a]ll school buses and all other vehicles used in the transportation of school children, owned by or under contract with any . . . parochial or private school . . . ”) (emphasis added).

Only having determined that PennDOT can apply these regulations to CBM do we turn to the regulations.