C B M Ministries of S. Cent. Pa. v. Commonwealth
[…] Appeal Bd. (Derry Area Sch. Dist.), 161 A.3d 827, 833 (Pa. 2017)) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). In sum, when the legislative branch instructs the executive branch to wield power, the judicial branch must look to the plain text of that statute to make sure that executive exercise of power is lawful. But we must also remain wary of usurping the legislature's proper policy-making authority by reading that grant of power too narrowly

Those principles in mind, the Majority wisely and correctly turns first to the enabling statute, Section 4551(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 4551. C B M Ministries of S. Cent. Pa., Inc. v. Dep't of Transp. (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 206 M.D. 2018, filed Dec. 18, 2023), slip op. at 6. That statute provides in relevant part, that “[a]ll school buses and all other vehicles used in the transportation of school children, owned by or under contract with any school district or parochial or private school, shall conform to standards prescribed by [PennDOT].” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4551(a).

The regulations relevant to this case, contained in Title 67, Chapter 171 of the Pennsylvania Code, “School Buses and School Vehicles,” were “issued under [Sections 4551, 4552 and 4553 of] the Vehicle Code, 76 Pa.C.S. §§ 4551, 4552 and 4553 . . . .” See 67 Pa.