Byrd v. Walker
[…] When LaFontaine asked for the opportunity to serve alibi notice, the court reiterated that such notice would be untimely. (See Mins. of April 29, 1994, at 2.) The petitioner's counsel did not object to the court's ruling, and did not make any effort to explain why notice had not been served earlier.

The state represented on direct appeal to the Appellate Division, First Department, that it had served a demand for notice of alibi defense on March 9, 1994. See Brief for Respondent, at 22.)

N.Y. Crim. Pro. L. § 250.20 provides in relevant part that:

1. At any time, not more than twenty days after arraignment, the people may serve upon the defendant or his counsel . . . a demand that if the defendant intends to offer a trial defense that at the time of the commission of the crime charged he was at some place or places other than the scene of the crime, and to call witnesses in support of such defense, he must, within eight days of service of such demand, serve upon the people, and file a copy thereof with the court, a "notice of alibi". . . . For good cause shown, the court may extend the period for service of the notice. . . .