Byrd v. Trans Union LLC
[…] The court ruled on Equifax's motions numbered 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18 at the June 17 hearing and the reasons for those rulings are adequately stated on the record and will not be repeated here. The court took under advisement Equifax's motions numbered 1, 2, 8, and 11. Motions 1 and 2 concern Byrd's ability to make argument or offer evidence concerning disputes between Byrd and Equifax predating two or five years from the date of the complaint — those periods representing the periods of limitation and repose, respectively.See 15 U.S.C. § 1681p ("An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought . . . (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs."). In motion number 8, Equifax seeks to exclude evidence of claims for loss of opportunity to receive credit, invasion of privacy, and interference with Byrd's normal and usual activities.