Byrd v. Scottsdale Insurance Company
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(b)(1), (2); see Richardson v. Foster Sear, LLP, 257 S.W.3d 782 (Tex. App. — Fort Worth 2008, no pet. h.) (finding that a six-page letter from the plaintiff stating the causes of action, specific factual allegations, and specific damages satisfied the presuit notice requirement).

The plaintiff did not satisfy the notice requirement of Section 541.154(a) of the Texas Insurance Code before filing this suit. The Texas Insurance Code specifically states that written notice must be given to a defendant "not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(a) (emphasis added).

The plea in abatement is granted. This case is stayed until 60 days after the plaintiff provides Scottsdale with proper written notice under the Texas Insurance Code.


Summaries of

Byrd v. Scottsdale Insurance Company