Byrd v. Scottsdale Insurance Company
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(a). The notice must advise the other person of "the specific complaint" and the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(b). There is an exception to this requirement if "giving notice is impracticable because the action: (1) must be filed to prevent the statute of limitations from expiring . . ." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(c)(1). Finally, § 541.155 provides that a person who does not receive presuit notice may file a plea in abatement. "The court shall abate the action if, after a hearing, the court finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because the claimant did not provide the notice as required by Section 541.154." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.155(a), (b).

The purpose of the 60-day notice requirement under the Texas Insurance Code is to "discourage litigation and encourage settlements of consumer complaints." Hines v. Hash, 843 S.W.2d 464, 469 (Tex. 1992) (quoting John Walter Homes, Inc. v.