Byrd v. Pacheco
[…] The plaintiff has filed a two-count amended complaint against Pacheco and the defendant, respectively, to recover for the injuries she suffered as a result of the accident. The plaintiff's complaint alleges that the vehicle owned by the defendant and maintained as a family car was operated by Pacheco with the defendant's full knowledge, consent and permission, and that the defendant is liable to the plaintiff pursuant to General Statutes § 52-182, the "family car doctrine."

General Statutes § 52-182 provides: "Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat . . . was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."

On April 1, 2005, the defendant filed a motion for summary judgment. The motion was accompanied by a memorandum of law and an uncertified copy of an endorsement to her insurance policy.