Byrd v. Pacheco
[…] Id., 788. "Since the existence and scope of permission is a matter peculiarly within the knowledge of the defendant, the strict rule that any testimony contra ousts the presumption would seem to operate unfairly, since it may enable the defendant to overcome the effect of the presumption by a simple assertion that no consent was ever given . . . Thus, the presumption does not necessarily vanish on the introduction of any evidence to the contrary." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 788-89, quoting Bogart v. Tucker, 164 Conn. 277, 281-82, 320 A.2d 803 (1973).

General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."