Byrd v. Millis
[…] Byrd, 2017 WL 5146814 at *5. Therefore, Petitioner cannot have been harmed by any lack of notice under § 15A-1340.16(a6) because he did not receive an aggravated sentence. As for § 14-208.20, that statute does require notice and other procedures if the State intends to have a defendant classified as a "sexually violent predator." Such a person is then subject to certain additional registration requirements. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.21. However, being labeled as a "sexually violent predator" is not the only way that such requirements apply. They also apply to "a person who is a recidivist, or a person who is convicted of an aggravated offense." Id. A review of the transcript from Petitioner's sentencing reveals that the State argued that Petitioner should be subject to the additional reporting requirements because he committed a sexually violent offense which counted as an aggravated offense and because Petitioner was a recidivist.