Byrd v. Dwyer
[…] Nix, 809 F.2d 463, 470 (8th Cir. 1987) (en banc)).

DISCUSSION

Petitioner contends that the alleged miscalculation of his parole eligibility date violates his due process rights and that Mo. Rev. Stat. § 558.019 has been incorrectly applied to him. First, the court notes that Mo. Rev. Stat. § 558.019.2, prior to being amended in 1994, provided, in relevant part, that, "[i]f the defendant has two prior felony convictions committed at different times, the minimum prison term which the defendant must serve shall be sixty percent of his sentence." Additionally, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.690 states:

2. Before ordering the parole of any offender, the board shall have the offender appear before a hearing panel and shall conduct a personal interview with him, unless waived by the offender. A parole shall be ordered only for the best interest of society, not as an award of clemency; it shall not be considered a reduction of sentence or a pardon. An offender shall be placed on parole only when the board believes that he is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen. Every offender while on parole shall remain in the legal custody of the department but shall be subject to the orders of the board. . . . .
4. When considering parole for an offender with consecutive sentences, the minimum term for eligibility for parole shall be calculated by adding the minimum terms for parole eligibility for each of the consecutive sentences, except the minimum term for parole eligibility shall not exceed the minimum term for parole eligibility for an ordinary life sentence.

Petitioner contended in State circuit court that the Board and the DOC had no authority to calculate his consecutive sentences at the maximum length for parole eligibility except under Mo. Rev.