Byrd v. City of Dothan
[…] Id. The second type of immunity, described as "discretionary function" immunity, is not absolute and applies when a state officer or employee commits a tort while engaged in the exercise of a discretionary function. Taylor v. Shoemaker, 605 So.2d 828, 831 (Ala. 1992) (citing Sellers v. Thompson, 452 So.2d 460 (Ala. 1984)). Defendant Bonds argues that discretionary function immunity is the applicable immunity to this case.

The relevant Alabama statute establishing discretionary function immunity is Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a) (1975), which reads:

Every peace officer . . . who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as such peace officer by the state or a county or municipality thereof . . . shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.

Under the discretionary function immunity analysis, a court must first determine if an officer was performing a discretionary act when the alleged wrong occurred. Wood v. Kesler, 323 F.3d 872, 883 (11th Cir. 2003).