Byrd v. California Superior Court, County of Marin
[…] The court agrees.

As discussed supra in section IA, a plaintiff must exhaust her administrative remedies in order to bring a claim in court. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12960. A civil claim meets the exhaustion of remedies requirement if it is "like or reasonably related to" the administrative charge. Sosa, 920 F.2d at 1458.

Cal. Gov't Code section 12945.2(a) provides:

"[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer, as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), to refuse to grant a request by any employee with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and who has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the previous 12-month period, to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave.

Contrary to plaintiff's characterization, CFRA in its plain language covers only a refusal to grant a request for medical leave.