Byrd v. Black Voters Matter Capacity Bldg. Inst.
[…] There is no mention in chapter 86 of a temporary injunction being available to provide a provisional remedy based on a preliminary adjudication of rights by the circuit court. C.

A suit for declaratory judgment—aside from the relief typically sought—is no different than any other civil suit. The complaint and answer frame the issues and the material facts that are in dispute. There is a trial to determine those facts. See § 86.071, Fla. Stat. (providing for a civil trial—even by jury—on any material facts in dispute). When necessary, these proceedings can be expedited and advanced on the circuit court's calendar. § 86.111, Fla. Stat. ("The court may order a speedy hearing of an action for a declaratory judgment and may advance it on the calendar."). A final judgment then is entered as dictated by the law as applied to the adjudicated facts after the trial. This judgment is what then triggers the availability of other remedies that the circuit court could craft.