Byrd v. Black Voters Matter Capacity Bldg. Inst.
[…] Section 2a(c)(2), however, can serve as a "constitutional fallback" to ensure a state still elects its apportioned lot of representatives before redistricting is finalized. Id. at 272, 123 S.Ct. 1429. Even though SB 2-C accomplished the required single-member redistricting, an injunction that maintained the status quo would put that redistricting on hold. Notwithstanding 2 U.S.C. § 2c, because the prior plan does not account for the twenty-eighth seat apportioned to the state, by operation of federal law, the twenty-eighth seat would be elected at large until redistricting is complete. 2 U.S.C. § 2a(b), (c) (providing for additional representatives to be elected at large and the other representatives to be elected from the districts as prescribed by existing law "[u]ntil a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof after any apportionment"); see Koenig v.