Byington v. State
[…] Declaration of Rights, Article 17 (Art. 17), and therefore, he should only be held to those restrictions in place when he committed the offense. In making this argument, appellant argues that Maryland's ex post facto clause is broader than its federal counterpart because it prohibits not only any ex post facto law but also any ex post facto "oath or restriction." The State disagrees and argues that our recent decision in Long, supra, "soundly rejected" appellant's arguments.

Maryland's ex post facto law, found in the Md. Declaration of Rights, Art. 17, provides: "That retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required." The United States Constitution, Article 1, section 10, contains a similar provision and it provides: "No State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto Law[.]" In Long, we reaffirmed that the Court of Appeals has interpreted Maryland's ex post facto clause as being in pari materia with the less