Byington v. State
[…] Appellant was convicted of a third-degree sex offense under Art. 27 §464B, which provided:

(a). . . A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the third degree if the person engages in:


* * *

(4) A sexual act with another person who is 14 or 15 years of age and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years of age; or

(5) Vaginal intercourse with another person who is 14 or 15 years of age and the person performing the act is at least 21 years of age.
In 2002, this section was re-codified without substantive change to Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law §3-307.

Section 3-307(a) provides that a person may not: "(4) engage in a sexual act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old; or (5) engage in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old."

At the time of appellant's offense, the Maryland General Assembly had grouped sex offenders into four categories, two of which are relevant here. One category was called "sexually violent offender[s]."