BYE v. STATE
[…] The requirement of notice specified in this section shall be deemed complied with if an action is commenced, by a writ and complaint setting forth the injury and a general description of the same and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, within the time limited for the giving of such notice." (Emphasis added.)

Section 13a-152 provides: "Any person who suffers damage in his person or property by reason of the want of any railing or fence required by § 13a-111 may recover damages from the party required to erect and maintain the same, but no action for damages for any such injury shall be maintained against any such party unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter, be given to such party. No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such party was not misled thereby."
Section 13a-111 provides: "The party bound to maintain any bridge or highway shall erect and maintain a sufficient railing or fence on the sides of such bridge and on the sides of such parts of such road as are so made or raised above the ground as to be unsafe for travel.