BYE v. STATE
[…] The plaintiff asks this court to find this substantial distinction based upon certain rules of statutory construction, apparently ignoring that cited in McIntosh, supra, 274 Conn. 768 that any statute that is in their derogation of the common law must be strictly construed in favor of the state, i.e., in favor of the preservation of sovereign immunity.

Not only is this court bound by that directive, but the court is also obligated to follow that directive of the legislature, known as the plain meaning rule and codified in General Statutes § 1-2z, which was created by Public Act 03-154. The statute provides:

The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.

In examining the text of § 13a-144, the words, "highway, bridge and sidewalk," all of which have a clear meaning, distinct from each other, are lumped together in so far as the DOT commissioner's duty to repair is concerned.