BYE v. STATE
[…] No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such party was not misled thereby."
Section 13a-111 provides: "The party bound to maintain any bridge or highway shall erect and maintain a sufficient railing or fence on the sides of such bridge and on the sides of such parts of such road as are so made or raised above the ground as to be unsafe for travel. The specifications for railings or fences on state highways or bridges required to be erected and maintained pursuant to this section shall be constructed equal to, or better than, the current specifications and policies approved by the Commissioner of Transportation for the installation and maintenance of roadside appurtenances. A railing or fence that is reasonably maintained under said specifications shall be deemed sufficient under the provisions of this section." (Emphasis added.)

The state and the commissioner have filed a motion to dismiss (#105) all counts brought against them by the plaintiff.