Byars v. City of Waterbury
[…] In 1996, the Connecticut General Assembly enacted Public Act 96-101, subsequently codified as General Statutes § 10-221f. Section 10-221f provides:

A local or regional board of education may specify a school uniform for students in schools under its jurisdiction.

This legislation was originally introduced on February 22, 1996 as House Bill 5417, which provided as follows:

Section 1. (New) A local or regional board of education may specify a school uniform for students in schools under its jurisdiction to wear on a voluntary basis.