Byars v. City of Waterbury
[…] The general assembly shall implement this principle by appropriate legislation.' This mandate of the state constitution places the ultimate responsibility for the education of the children of Connecticut on the state. Connecticut General Statutes § 10-220 delegates the state's responsibility to provide and administer public education to local and regional boards of education . . . Packer v. Board of Education, 246 Conn. 89, 103-04, 717 A.2d 117 (1998). Section 10-220 provides in relevant part: "Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state . . . and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district; . . . and shall give all the children of the school district as nearly equal advantages as may be practicable; shall provide an appropriate learning environment for its students which includes . . . (3) a safe school setting. . . ." Section 10-221 provides: "Boards of education shall prescribe rules for the management, studies, classification and discipline of the public schools. . . ."