Byars v. City of Waterbury
[…] Section 10-220 provides in relevant part: "Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state . . . and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district; . . . and shall give all the children of the school district as nearly equal advantages as may be practicable; shall provide an appropriate learning environment for its students which includes . . . (3) a safe school setting. . . ." Section 10-221 provides: "Boards of education shall prescribe rules for the management, studies, classification and discipline of the public schools. . . ."

In 1996, the Connecticut General Assembly enacted Public Act 96-101, subsequently codified as General Statutes § 10-221f. Section 10-221f provides:

A local or regional board of education may specify a school uniform for students in schools under its jurisdiction.