BUUS v. WAMU PENSION PLAN
[…] Drutis v. Rand McNally Co, 499 F.3d 608, 609 (6th Cir. 2007). All circuit courts that have addressed this question have found that cash balance plans nearly identical to WaMu's do not violate ERISA.See Cooper v. IBM Pers. Pension Plan, 457 F.3d 636 (7th Cir. 2006); Register, 477 F.3d 56 (3rd Cir. 2007); Drutis, 499 F.3d 608 (6th Cir. 2007).

The crux of the dispute is the definition of "rate of . . . benefit accrual" in the defined benefit plan anti-age-discrimination provision. Section 1054(b)(1)(H)(i) provides the following:

Notwithstanding the preceding subparagraphs, a defined benefit plan shall be treated as not satisfying the requirements of this paragraph if, under the plan, an employee's benefit accrual is ceased, or the rate of an employee's benefit accrual is reduced, because of the attainment of any age.

(Emphasis added).