Button v. Snelson
[…] For one, Plaintiffs argue that "Snelson's actions in attempting to regulate the storage of propane and undertaking enforcement are clearly preempted by state law." (Pls.' Br. in Opp. at 13.) This argument comes from the Pennsylvania Propane and Liquefied Petroleum Gas Act, which provides that "[t]he Commonwealth specifically reserves the sole right and ability to regulate any and all matters related to the operation of the Liquefied Petroleum Gas Industry in accordance with this act." 35 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1329.15(a). Plaintiffs highlight subsection (b)(3) of that statute: "Except as provided in this subsection, a municipality may not prohibit or otherwise regulate the use or storage of LPG [Liquefied Petroleum Gas], including the location or replacement of storage tanks for LPG." Id. at § 1329.15(b)(3).

Plaintiffs do acknowledge the immediately preceding subsection (b)(2), which appears fatal to their argument. This subsection explicitly authorizes the types of municipal zoning regulations of propane storage that are at issue in this case, as follows: