Butte Cnty. v. United States
[…] (B) such person is diligently pursuing licensed alternatives to the use of Federal storage capacity for the storage of spent nuclear fuel expected to be generated by such person in the future.
§ 10155(b)(1). In turn, the statute ties the content of § 10156(a) contracts to such determinations, stating that such contracts "shall provide that the Federal Government will . . . take title . . . to such amounts of spent nuclear fuel from the civilian nuclear power reactor as the Commission determines cannot be stored onsite" and transport it to a federal facility elsewhere and store it there "pending further processing." § 10156(a)(1). The Commission, for its part, was to "propose, by rule, procedures and criteria" for the required determinations. § 10155(g).