Butte Cnty. v. United States
[…] The compensation received on behalf of the Indian owners shall
be disposed of under rules and regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior.
25 U.S.C. § 325, see also Mitchell, 463 U.S. at 223 (discussing same).

The NWPA similarly assigned the Secretary to determine the amount of impact assistance payments "allocated in a fair and equitable manner with a priority to those States or units of local government suffering the most severe impacts." 42 U.S.C. § 10156(e). Congress stated the principles to be followed, such as limiting the uses to which local governments could put the impact payments, to "(i) planning, (ii) construction and maintenance of public services, (iii) provision of public services related to the providing of such interim storage authorized under this subchapter, and (iv) compensation for loss of taxable property equivalent to that if the storage had been provided under private ownership." Id. at § 10156(e)(2)(B). However, the court now holds that since these standards are "of a highly general nature," and since the Secretary of Energy possesses "substantial discretion . . . to decide whether payments should be made," the statute is not money-mandating. Maj.