Butte Cnty. v. United States
[…] Thus, the statute provides significant discretion to DOE in deciding whom to pay, for what purposes the payments are limited, and how much to pay. And Congress expressly provided for DOE discretion, stating that any payments were to be "subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines necessary to ensure that the purposes of this subsection shall be achieved." § 10156(e)(3).

Congress did direct DOE to "issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection." § 10156(e)(3). If DOE had promulgated regulations, they might have created an entitlement of the sort ultimately found in Roberts. But DOE never promulgated such regulations.