Butte Cnty. v. United States
[…] In 1996, the Commission repealed the regulations, stating that "the statutory time period within which Federal interim storage under this rule could be implemented has long passed" and it had "received no requests for interim storage" since the 1985 promulgation. Removal of 10 CFR Part 53-Criteria and Procedures for Determining the Adequacy of Available Spent Nuclear Fuel Storage Capacity, 61 Fed.Reg. 35, 935, 35, 935-36 (July 9, 1996).

Third, the Secretary was required to publish an annual nondiscriminatory fee schedule for the provision of the covered storage, § 10156(a)(2)-(3), and any contracts were required to "provide for payment to the Secretary of fees determined in accordance with" that schedule, § 10156(a)(1). In 1983, DOE published its fee schedule for calendar year 1984 (never updated since, as far as we have been informed). Payment Charges for Federal Interim Storage, Calendar Year 1984, 48 Fed.Reg. 54, 391, 54, 391- 92 (Dec. 2, 1983).