Butt v. Williams
[…] Lockheed Aircraft Corp., 460 U.S. at 194; Metz v. United States, 723 F.Supp. 1133, 1135-36 (D. Md. 1989). FECA serves as “a substitute for the whole of the claim that, but for it, would have arisen under the Tort Claims Act.” Spinelli v. Goss, 446 F.3d 159, 161 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (quoting Balancio v. United States, 267 F.2d 135, 137 (2d Cir. 1959)).

5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) provides:

The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute.

In their amended complaint, Mr. and Mrs.