Butorac v. Osmic
[…] In the court below, appellants argued that the transfer of the property from Hugh to Kimberly did not render Hugh insolvent. The trial court was not persuaded. Specifically, the trial court noted that Hugh has been unable to work due to health problems, that he has continuing medical bills, and that the Cuyahoga Case judgment was due and owing. This evidence, among others, demonstrates Hugh's insolvency. Further, neither Hugh nor Kimberly offered any additional evidence regarding Hugh's financial situation, despite opportunity to do so.

{¶34} R.C. 1336.05(A) provides:

A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

{¶35} As noted above, the transfer was made well after Butorac initiated her suit in the Cuyahoga Case and weeks before Butorac was awarded judgment in her favor against Hugh. The transfer was made via quit claim deed without consideration satisfying the requirements of R.C. 1336.05(A).