Butler v. Wojtkun (In re Wojtkun)
[…] The Trustee has not pled any facts demonstrating that his 11 U.S.C. § 547(b) claim is based on more than mere speculation. Accordingly, he has not stated a plausible claim for relief. I will grant the Motion to Dismiss as to Count X of the Complaint.

Opposition, Docket No. 50 at 25.

Bell Atlantic Corp., 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955 (internal citations omitted).

Additionally, the Trustee has claimed he is entitled to avoid the purported transfers pursuant to the analogous provision of the MA UFTA, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 6(b), which states:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

Similar to 11 U.S.C. § 547(b), the statute is limited to transfers made to an insider for an antecedent debt. Again, given that the Trustee has not alleged any facts indicating the Debtor owed an antecedent debt to Susan, the claim is merely speculative. I will grant the Motion to Dismiss as to Count XI of the Complaint.

F. Count XII: The Reach and Apply Claim