Butler v. Vasquez
[…] See Wildman, 261 F.3d at 840; Miller, 882 F.2d at 1434; Boag, 769 F.2d at 1344. Petitioner has not shown ineffective assistance.

D. Subclaim Three: "Additional Act" Requirement

Petitioner contends that appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that the prosecution failed to prove the "additional act" requirement of false personation because Petitioner had signed his own name (rather than Turhan's name) on the citation. (Pet. at 45-49.)

Cal. Penal Code § 529 (a) states, in pertinent part:

Every person who falsely personates another in either his or her private or official capacity, and in that assumed character does any of the following, is punishable pursuant to subdivision (b):
. . .
(3) Does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person.

1. Background

Petitioner raised this argument during trial, but the trial court rejected it, pointing out that the signature on the citation was illegible.