Butler v. Thomas J Dagney, (S.D.Ind. 2001)
[…] (See discussion immediately below.)
As to Plaintiff's motion in limine 9(a), which asks for the exclusion of evidence concerning "Benefits from collateral insurance coverage[,]" the court, at trial, will rule consistently with Indiana Code § 34-44-1-2. That section provides for the admission of proof of collateral source payments other than "(A) payments of life insurance and other death benefits; (B) insurance benefits for which the plaintiff or members of the plaintiff's family have paid for directly; or (C) payments made by: (i) the state or the United States; or (ii) any agency, instrumentality, or subdivision of the state or the United States; that have been made before trial to a plaintiff as compensation for the loss or injury for which the action in brought[.]" IC § 34-44-1-2. Plaintiff's motion in limine 9(a) is too broad to allow the court to rule in limine on the admissibility of such evidence.

Applicable Standard