Butler v. State, Butler
[…] In his motion, Father asserted that his child support obligations were current and that he had made his payments in a timely manner. The State answered Father's motion on Mother's behalf, and moved to dismiss Father's claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. In this response, Mother argued that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction because Father did not properly exhaust his administrative remedies as required by law.

Under section 36-5-1002(a)(9) of the Tennessee Code Annotated, "review of income tax refund intercepts shall be conducted pursuant to the [Tennessee Department of Human Services'] existing rules or as they may be further amended; . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-1002(a)(9) (2001).