Butler v. State
[…] Claimant has not opposed the motion.

Defendant asserts that it is entitled to a protective order because the notice to admit "(1) pertain[s] to the core legal issues in this case, (2) relate[s] to a separate CPLR Article 78 proceeding which has no bearing on the current claim [and] (3) seek[s] information which is peculiarly within the knowledge of claimant."

CPLR § 3123, entitled, "[a]dmissions as to matters of fact, papers, documents and photographs," provides at relevant part as follows:

"(a) Notice to admit; admission unless denied or denial excused. At any time after service of the answer or after the expiration of twenty days from service of the summons, whichever is sooner, and not later than twenty days before the trial, a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs, described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry. Copies of the papers, documents or photographs shall be served with the request unless copies have already been furnished. Each of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail the reasons why he cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters."

"The purpose of a notice to admit is only to eliminate from the issues in litigation matters which will not be in dispute at trial. It is not intended to cover ultimate conclusions, which can only be made after a full and complete trial.