Butler v. State
[…] This appeal followed.

Jury's Request for Testimony

In his first point of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred when it overruled his objection to providing the jury with the portion of Deputy Smith's testimony regarding the dryness of the blood sample. Instead, he argues, the trial court should have read back the portion of testimony responsive to the only question the jury asked, i.e., whether the blood sample was difficult to collect.

A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law

Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.28 provides that "if the jury disagree[s] as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other . . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.28 (West 2006); see Howell v. State, 175 S.W.3d 786, 790 (Tex. Crim.