Butler v. Rainey
[…] This case arises from a dispute over an automobile accident. Plaintiff filed a Complaint asserting eight claims. At issue on this motion is only Count Four. In this claim, Plaintiff alleges that the Insurers issued an insurance policy to her which offered various categories of coverage, including PIP benefits. While the Insurers have framed this motion as a motion for partial summary judgment, they request dismissal of Count Four on the ground that New Jersey law requires alternative dispute resolution for PIP claim disputes, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1(a), which states:

Any dispute regarding the recovery of medical expense benefits or other benefits provided under personal injury protection coverage . . . arising out of the
operation, ownership, maintenance or use of an automobile may be submitted to dispute resolution on the initiative of any party to the dispute, as hereinafter provided.
Plaintiff, in opposition, contends that the PIP dispute in this matter is merely a "technical" matter involving the procedure codes used in billing, and that it would be unfair to require Plaintiff to arbitrate such an issue.

This Court rejects Plaintiff's argument. As just quoted, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1(a) applies to "[a]ny dispute regarding the recovery of medical expense benefits or other benefits provided under personal injury protection coverage . . ." The dispute asserted in Count Four falls within the scope of this provision, and the statute requires submission to dispute resolution on the initiative of any party. See also State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co. v. Molino, 289 N.J. Super. 406, 410 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.