Butler v. Qian
[…] (See Union Carbide Corp. v. Superior Court (1984) 36 Cal.3d 15, 25 ["'[I]f on the face of the complaint the action appears barred by the statute of limitations, plaintiff has an obligation to anticipate the [statute of limitations] defense and plead facts to negative the bar.'"].) Her claims for wrongful foreclosure and cancellation of instruments are thus barred by the applicable statutes of limitations.

Citing no authority, appellant contends that the applicable statute of limitations is found in Code of Civil Procedure section 318, which provides: "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff . . . was seised or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action." Our review of the applicable authorities persuades us that the statute of limitations for appellant's claims are those found in Code of Civil Procedure sections 338 and 343, under either of which her claims are barred. --------

C. Conclusion