Butler v. Pickell
[…] Or. Dep t of Agric., 553 U.S. 591 (2008), as recognized in Davis v. Prison Health Servs., 679 F.3d 433, 442 n. 3 (6th Cir.2012)).

Butler has not pled that he was treated disparately from other inmates or individuals or that he is a member of a protected class. Thus, he has failed to statue a viable equal protection claim.

F. The State Law Claims

Butler alleges that in addition to the federal claims, his rights were violated under the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments under the Michigan Constitution. (ECF No. 1, PageID.6). He also alleges that Defendants' actions violated M.C.L. 780.991(2)(a) which “guarantee[s] the right of indigent defendants to the assistance of counsel as provided under amendment VI of the Constitution of the United States and section 20 of article I of the state constitution of 1963” and guarantees further that “(a) Defense counsel is provided sufficient time and a space where attorney-client confidentiality is safeguarded for meetings with defense counsel's client.” (ECF No. 1, PageID.4).