Butler v. McCain & Assocs.
[…] (Adams v. Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 521, 529.)

McCain contends the record of survey is protected by the official proceeding privilege. His argument proceeds in two parts. First, he claims he was required to submit the record of survey to Deputy Surveyor Van Zuuk pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 8762. Second, he claims that the purportedly mandatory submission of the record of survey to Deputy Surveyor Van Zuuk amounts to a communication made as part of an official proceeding, and is therefore privileged within the meaning of section 47(b). The Butlers, for their part, contend that McCain was not required to submit the record of survey to Deputy Surveyor Van Zuuk.

Business and Professions Code section 8762, subdivisions (a) and (b)(1), (2) provide, in pertinent part:

"(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), after making a field survey in conformity with the practice of land surveying, the licensed surveyor or licensed civil engineer may file with the county surveyor in the county in which the field survey was made, a record of the survey.