Butler v. Kosin
[…] As a practical matter, maintaining removal jurisdiction over less than the entire case prevents this court from fully determining which of the competing claims are entitled to the limited funds in Kosin's estate. Butler himself has admitted that the estate is insolvent, (Docket No. 93), and the parties do not dispute that the IRS's claim, by statute, has first priority to the property legitimately in Kosin's estate. See 31 U.S.C. § 3713(a)(1)(B) ("A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor."). Intertwined with this claim of first priority, GE Capital claims it is entitled to certain estate funds because they were illegitimately transferred into the estate, and it seeks an order disgorging those funds from the estate assets.