Butler v. Kosin
[…] Since Virginia reserves the determination of fiduciary compensation to the discretion of the Commissioner of Accounts, subject to the Circuit Court's ultimate discretion, the probate exception likely precludes this court from granting the fourth request for relief.See Va. Code Ann. § 26-30 ("The commissioner, in stating and settling the account, shall allow the fiduciary . . . a reasonable compensation, in the form of commission on receipts, or otherwise."); Clare v. Grasty, 191 S.E.2d 184, 188 (Va. 1972) ("It is well settled that the allowance of a commission is within the sound discretion of the trial court.").