Butler v. Juno Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] Additional specific responsibilities of sponsors are described elsewhere in this part.").

For example, federal regulations require that "[b]efore the investigation begins, a sponsor . . . shall give each participating clinical investigator an investigator brochure containing the information." 21 C.F.R. § 312.55(a). In addition, "[t]he sponsor shall, as the overall investigation proceeds, keep each participating investigator informed of new observations discovered by or reported to the sponsor on the drug, particularly with respect to adverse effects and safe use." § 312.55(b). The regulations impose responsibilities on the sponsors, separate and apart from those imposed on the investigators, including to provide information that may be necessary to generating complete, accurate, and updated informed consent documents.