Butler v. Juno Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] B. The Presumption of Non-Liability Under Texas Law

Juno moves to dismiss the failure to warn claims on the separate ground of the statutory presumption under Texas law that pharmaceutical manufacturers are not liable for injuries caused by inadequate warnings if those warnings were approved by the FDA. (Docket Entry No. 43 at 22 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.007)). The plaintiffs respond that Juno misapplies the statute, misstates the FDA process, and relies on inapposite authority. (Docket Entry No. 46 at 17).

Section 82.007 states:

(a) In a products liability action alleging that an injury was caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant or defendants, including a health care provider, manufacturer, distributor, and prescriber, are not liable with respect to the allegations involving failure to provide adequate warnings or information if:

(1) the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its distribution were those approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for a product approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act . . . .
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.007(a)(1). Section 82.007 lists ways for a plaintiff to rebut the presumption of nonliability. Id. at 82.007(b).

Juno argues that because the Federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act "provides for FDA approval for the distribution of investigational new drug products in clinical trials," § 82.007 covers the plaintiffs' claims. (Docket Entry No. 43 at 22-23). Juno explains that the Investigator's Brochure provided the warnings required by the FDA regulations.