Butler v. Juno Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] "Under section 41.003, exemplary damages cannot be awarded without a finding, by clear and convincing evidence, of fraud, malice, or gross negligence." Signal Peak Enters. of Tex., Inc. v. Bettina Invs., Inc., 138 S.W.3d 915, 927 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, pet. struck). In a wrongful death case, exemplary damages are available "when the death is caused by the willful act or omission or gross negligence of the defendant." Callis v. Union Carbide Chem. & Plastics Corp., 932 F. Supp. 168, 169 n.2 (S.D. Tex. 1996) (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.009 (Vernon 1986)). Section 32.46 of the TEXAS PENAL CODE states: "A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception . . . (a) causes another to sign or execute any document affecting property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person."

Juno argues that the plaintiffs' claims for exemplary damages should be stricken because exemplary damages are a remedy, not a cause of action.