Butler v. Juno Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] Juno also argues that federal regulations place the responsibility to obtain informed consent on the clinical-trial investigator, not on the manufacturer. (Docket Entry No. 43 at 26). The plaintiffs agree. (Docket Entry No. 25 at 25). The plaintiffs' argument is that while federal regulations define the trial "sponsor" as responsible for clinical investigations, and the investigators as responsible for the clinical-trial participants, those regulations do not absolve sponsors from ensuring that participants are adequately warned and informed. (Id.); see, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 312.50 ("Sponsors are responsible for selecting qualified investigators, providing them with the information they need to conduct an investigation properly, ensuring proper monitoring of the investigation(s), ensuring that the investigation(s) is conducted in accordance with the general investigational plan and protocols contained in the IND, maintaining an effective IND with respect to the investigations, and ensuring that FDA and all participating investigators are promptly informed of significant new adverse effects or risks with respect to the drug. Additional specific responsibilities of sponsors are described elsewhere in this part.").

For example, federal regulations require that "[b]efore the investigation begins, a sponsor . . . shall give each participating clinical investigator an investigator brochure containing the information." 21 C.F.R. § 312.55(a).