Butler v. G4S Secure Solutions (U.S.), Inc.
[…] Butler's retaliation claim, Mr. Butler has properly alleged that Mr. Harden retaliated against him for reporting race discrimination. Retaliation for reporting employer misconduct is one of the few scenarios in which Washington courts will recognize a claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy. Therefore, Mr. Butler has stated a plausible claim for relief for wrongful termination in violation of public policy.

E. Wrongful Withholding of Wages

Mr. Butler claims that G4S's actions constitute wrongful withholding of wages, in violation of Washington law. See RCW 49.52.050; RCW 49.52.070. An employer is liable for wage withholding when they "'[w]ilfuly and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages' pay[] the employee less than the wage to which the employee is entitled." Jumamil v. Lakeside Casino, LLC, 319 P.3d 868, 877 (Wash. Ct. App. 2014) (quoting RCW 49.52.050(1)-(2)).