Butler v. Daimler Trucks N. Am.
[…] 999 P.2d 930 (Kan. 2000).

K.S.A. § 60-3305(c) provides: “In any product liability claim any duty on the part of the manufacturer or seller of the product to warn or protect against danger or hazard which could or did arise in the use or misuse of such product, and any duty to have properly instructed in the use of such product shall not extend . . . to warnings, protecting against or instructing with regard to dangers, hazards or risks which are patent, open or obvious and which should have been realized by a reasonable user or consumer of the product.”

1. Warning Defect

Plaintiffs' warning-defect theory is based on DTNA's failure to “adequately warn of the risks associated with failing to equip the Freightliner with FCW and AEB systems.”