Butler v. Crystal Refrigeration
[…] Prior to Butler's resignation in January 1999, Crystal never informed Butler that he owed the company overages for the years in which his draw exceeded the commissions on his sales. Like the district court, we are convinced that Butler has proven his claim that Crystal Refrigeration intentionally failed to pay him wages totaling $11,291.95.

The trial court also ruled that Iowa Code section 91A.3 prevents an employer from seeking recovery of an overage paid after more than twelve months have passed. Crystal contends the trial court improperly extended section 91A.3 in reaching this result. We find it unnecessary to address this contention. The clear language of section 91A.3(1) defeats any claim by Crystal under the facts of this case. That section provides that: "if any of these wages . . . are determined on a commission basis, the employer may, upon agreement with the employee, pay only a credit against such wages." Iowa Code § 91A.3(1). Nowhere in this record is there any agreement by Butler that his commission for any calendar year would be paid with a credit from his salary.