Butler v. Crystal Refrigeration
[…] In addition, Crystal made a claim for $8000 against Butler in the letter in an attempt to recover a potential loss due to a default of customer credit. Crystal ultimately recovered its claim against the customer based, in part, on Butler's testimony in a contested court case.

Our supreme court has observed that the purpose of chapter 91A is to "facilitate collection of wages by employees." Condon Auto Sales Serv., Inc., v. Crick, 604 N.W.2d 587, 596 (Iowa 1999). Section 91A.2(7)(a) defines wages to include compensation owed by an employer for: "Labor or services rendered by an employee, whether determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation." (emphasis added). Section 91A.3(1) of the Code requires that wages be paid at least monthly unless the wages are due employees on a commission basis. In that event, the employer may, upon agreement with the employee, pay a credit against such wages.