Buth v. AAA Allied Grp., Inc.
[…] However, based on the information provided, the Court finds the issue of the timeliness of the lawsuit's filing to be moot based on the on the Notice of the Right to Sue document produced to Defendant.

Under Title VII, a complainant must file suit within 90 days of receipt of an EEOC right-to-sue letter. "Compliance with the filing requirements of Title VII is not a jurisdictional prerequisite, rather it is a condition precedent to suit that functions like a statute of limitations and is subject to waiver, estoppel, and equitable tolling." Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604(b), a complaint will be considered timely filed if, "in the absence of a legible postmark, it is received by mail within five days of the expiration of the applicable filing period." Courts have routinely applied the presumption of receipt in analogous situations of mailing EEOC right-to-sue letters to potential claimaints. The Tenth Circuit has held that the relevant date for determining whether a case is timely filed is the date of receipt of the EEOC notice.