Butcher v. City of Clarksburg
[…] Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac R.R. v. Forst, 4 F.3d 244, 250 (4th Cir. 1993) (citations omitted).

Under West Virginia law, "the statute of limitation for a civil conspiracy claim is determined by the nature of the underlying conduct on which the claim of conspiracy is based . . . ." Dunn v. Rockwell, 689 S.E.2d 255, 269 (W. Va. 2009) (citations omitted). Because Butcher's civil conspiracy claims allege personal injury, the two-year statute of limitation set forth in W. Va. Code § 55-2-12 applies. W. Va. Code § 55-2-12 ("Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: . . . (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries."); see also Dunn, 689 S.E.2d at 269 (concluding that the two-year statute of limitation in § 55-2-12 applied to civil conspiracy claim). Butcher's § 1983 claim is likewise governed by the two-year statute of limitation set forth in W. Va. Code § 55-2-12. McCausland v.