Bustillo v. Bustillo
[…] For similar reasons, the trial court reasonably could conclude Kari's perjury claims did not warrant setting aside the judgment. Kari premised her claim on Todd's declarations of disclosure in June and November 2010 in which he identified his gas company pension and 401(k) balances as separate property. Kari claimed in her set aside motion that Todd committed perjury by stating the balances were his separate property because he knew the assets necessarily had a community property component. (See Pen. Code, § 118 [perjury occurs when person, "contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false"].)

But Todd reiterated in his opposition, as he had in his interrogatory responses during discovery, that the couple agreed orally and in writing before their separation that his retirement benefits were his separate property, noting he claimed no interest in her retirement plan.