Bustillo v. Bustillo
[…] She insists, "This fact, standing alone, requires the judgment to be set aside." She is mistaken both in her characterization of the record and her legal conclusion.

The court did not find the couple's property division amounted to a "bad deal" for Kari. To the contrary, the court merely observed that "[a] deal is a deal" and that "[i]f Petitioner thinks Petitioner made a bad deal, too bad. That is not inadvertent, that is not excusable neglect, that is not mistake." (Italics added.)

More to the point, a "bad deal" by itself furnishes no basis to set aside a judgment under section 2122 or CCP § 473(b). Section 2123 expressly provides that a judgment in dissolution proceedings may not be set aside "simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply because subsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilities to become inequitable, or the support to become inadequate." Indeed, if the moving party presents nothing more than an inequitable judgment, the court has no discretion to grant relief under section 2122 or CCP § 473. (In re Marriage of Heggie (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 28, 29-30, 33-34; see Hogoboom & King, supra, ¶1644, p. 16-12 [per § 2123, marital