BUSTAMANTE v. TIN, INC.
[…] See Gomez v. Toledo, 446 U.S. 635, 640, 100 S. Ct. 1920, 64 L. Ed. 2d 572 (1980) (holding that civil rights plaintiff is not required to plead bad faith on the part of the defendant officer; rather, the defendant must plead qualified immunity as a defense and prove the fact of good faith).

Temple-Inland also argues that any claim based on its termination of plaintiff so as to avoid paying pension benefits is preempted by ERISA's anti-retaliation provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1140 ("It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge a . . . beneficiary . . . for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under [a pension] plan. . . ."). Although this is likely correct, this motivation for termination is but one of plaintiff's many allegations contributing to his IIED claim.