Bustamante v. Board of County Coms. of San Miguel Co.
[…] Importantly, Bustamante did not allege either in her complaint or in any subsequent briefing that the SMCDC officers violated any provision of the New Mexico Constitution or any New Mexico statute apart from the NMTCA.

As noted by Bustamante, Fourteenth Amendment due process extends that right to state prisoners detained before trial. Martinez v. Beggs, 563 F.3d 1082, 1088 (10th Cir. 2009).

NMSA 1978 § 41-4-12 addresses the limited waiver of immunity for law enforcement officers and provides that:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.

For purposes of § 41-4-12, corrections officers are generally considered law enforcement officers. See Abalos v. Bernalillo County Dist. Atty's Office, 105 N.M. 554, 559-60, 734 P.2d 794, 799-800 (Ct. App. 1987).