Bustamante v. Board of County Coms. of San Miguel Co.
[…] Its employees actively and repeatedly ignored the medical condition of Mr. Avitia when he was brought into the facility . . . then repeatedly ignored desperate attempts by his fellow inmates to gather a bare minimum of help before [Avitia] died. . . ." (Trial Brief at 6-7.) Therefore, Bustamante contended, the SMCDC's conduct in this case extended beyond a single act of negligence and instead evidenced a broader systemic failure to follow safety protocols, which provides a sufficient basis for a cognizable claim under § 41-4-6.

NMSA 1978 § 41-4-6 provides in relevant part that:

The immunity granted pursuant to [NMSA 1978 § 41-4-6(A)] does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.

NMSA 1978 § 41-4-6(A). For this waiver of immunity to apply, "the negligent 'operation or maintenance' must create a dangerous condition that threatens the general public or a class of users of the building."