Busick v. Trainor
[…] Beattie v. Thomas, 99 Nev. 579, 583-84, 668 P.2d 268, 271 (1983).

In the context of medical malpractice, a rebuttable presumption of negligence is automatically applicable where a plaintiff establishes the existence of one or more enumerated factual predicates under NRS 41A.100(1). Johnson v. Egtedar, 112 Nev. 428, 433-34, 915 P.2d 271, 274 (1996). If a plaintiff makes such a demonstration, a jury instruction is warranted. Id. at 434, 915 P.2d at 274. Relevant to this appeal, NRS 41A.100(1)(d) provides that the presumption of negligence arises where "[a]n injury was suffered during the course of treatment to a part of the body not directly involved in the treatment or proximate thereto[.]" (emphasis added).

Here, the district court found the Busicks failed to present evidence to show their theory of injury; instead, the evidence presented demonstrated Ricky's injured nerve was proximate to the treatment area because the nerve runs from the spine to the toes.