Bushard v. Reisman
[…] Matteson, 309 Wis. 2d 311, ¶ 24. In a wind-up, the creditors are paid first, and then the remaining value of the partnership on the date of termination is distributed to the partners. Id.
By contrast, continuations are governed by Wis. Stat. § 178.37. When the departing partner consents to a continuation, that partner opts to permit the business to continue and elects to "receive[s] as an ordinary creditor an amount equal to the value of the [departing] partner's interest in the dissolved partnership." Wis. Stat. § 178.37. The withdrawing partner is also entitled to interest or, "in lieu of interest, the profits attributable to the use of the retired or deceased partner's right in the property of the dissolved partnership." Id.

¶ 51. "Every partnership dissolution causes a wind-up rather than a continuation unless the outgoing partner `consents' to a continuation." Lange, 121 Wis. 2d at 602. This court recently explained that it is improper for a circuit court to conclude that the dissolution of a partnership resulted in a continuation simply because the partnership's business actually continued.