Bushard v. Reisman
[…] ¶ 40. Reisman argues that "the real controversy was not fully tried" because "Mr. Bushard has been overpaid and it is unjust to permit Mr. Reisman to suffer so large a loss while he continues to be obligated to run the business while attempting to sell it, all without income for his efforts." Contrary to Reisman's assertions, the real controversy in this case is not what distribution of PressEnter's profits is most equitable under the circumstances. Instead, the real controversy is what distribution is mandated by the plain language of the statute.

Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 permits this court to reverse a judgment of the circuit court if "the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried."

¶ 41. Additionally, we conclude that the circuit court did not err when it dismissed Reisman's counter-claim for unjust enrichment.