Bush v. United States
[…] Runyon, 100 F.3d 1220, 1222 (6th Cir. 1996). The Secretary of Labor and his authorized agents have plenary authority to "administer, and decide questions arising under [FECA]." 5 U.S.C. § 8145. See also Copeland v. Donahue, No. 5:12-cv-541, 2012 WL 6738699, at *5 (N.D. Ohio Dec. 29, 2012) (citing Staacke v. U.S. Sec'y of Labor, 841 F.2d 278, 282 (9th Cir. 1988)). The discretion of the Secretary in determining whether to award or refuse to award compensation or to "end, decrease, or increase the compensation previously awarded[,]" 5 U.S.C. § 8128(a)(1), is "virtually limitless." Staacke, 841 F.2d at 282 (citing Rodriguez v. Donovan, 769 F.2d 1344, 1348 (9th Cir. 1985)). Most importantly, decisions made by the Secretary and his agents under FECA are "not subject to review by another office of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise." 5 U.S.C. 8128(b)(2).

The Supreme Court has explained FECA's prohibition on judicial review of compensation determinations as follows: